Terms & Privacy

Terms & Privacy Policy

Dashworks cares about your privacy. We (‘we’ / ‘our’ / ‘us’ refers to Lake Macquarie Economic Development Company trading as Dashworks) are committed to maintaining your trust by protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) describes how Dashworks collects, uses and discloses your (‘you’ / ‘your’ means anyone who uses our Services) Personal Information in connection with our website/s, services and other offerings (collectively our ‘Services’). Our Policy is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

For the purposes of this Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means any information relating to an identified (or reasonably identifiable) person.

Privacy Policy

1. Information we collect

In the process of conducting our business, we may collect a range of Personal Information from current and prospective members, service providers and other persons where necessary for our Services. The kind of information we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us, but may include:

  • Contact information including your name, date of birth, phone number, email address, postal address;
  • Verification information including photo identification and date of birth;
  • Payment information including debit or credit card details, bank account information, if required when purchasing our Services;
  • Other personal information including demographic information and any other information required to provide our Services.

2. Information collected from other sources

We may sometimes collect your information from third parties, including:

  • If you are employed (or engaged by) an entity that employs our Services, from an authorised representative of that entity;
  • Contractors that provide services to us; or
  • Other parties who refer us to you, or you refer us to, including personal referees if you apply for employment with us, or third-party recruitment agencies.

3. Information collected automatically

When you visit our website or any online platform provided by us, we (and any third-party service provider), may collect information about how the platform is access and used. This may include information such as your IP address, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. While this information is generally non-identifying, we treat it as Personal Information.

To improve your website experience, we may use ‘Cookies’ (a small data file placed on a device). This keeps track of your personal preferences and complies aggregate data about web traffic and usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

We use a tool called ‘Google Analytics’ to collect information about the use of our website and its services. This transmits website traffic data to Google servers located in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy, and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website may also utilise other third party analytics software to help us understand website traffic and usage.

4. Use and disclosure of personal information

How we use your Personal Information depends on the nature of your relationship with us. In general, we use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with our Services;
  • Contact you about our Services, including promotion thereof (you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications that are not solely related to our provision of Services to you);
  • Consider and assess your application for employment;
  • Comply with our legal obligations; and
  • For any purpose which we notify you about when we collect your information, or to which you have provided your consent (e.g. publication of testimonials).

We may occasionally disclose your Personal Information to third parties, including:

  • Contractors or other companies providing services on our behalf; and
  • To your current or former employer (e.g. if conducting a reference check).

In all cases, only Personal Information required to deliver the service in question will be disclosed. We take reasonable steps to ensure all third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.

5. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to remain informed of how we use and protect your information, and to be aware of any changes to this Policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

6. Accessing and updating your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may also ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. If you would like to do so, please submit your request in writing at the contact details provided below.

7. Resolving concerns

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may also ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. If you would like to do so, please submit your request in writing at the contact details provided below.

8. Contact us

Please contact us by any of the following means:

Email (monitored during business hours): hello@dashworks.com.au
Mailing address: 63 Ridley Street, Charlestown NSW 2290, Australia
Telephone (attended during business hours): (02) 4905 0088

Information on this site

Information is not intended as advice

Whilst all material and information on the website and information communicated to you via Dantia and Dashworks employees, contractors, agents or third parties acting on our behalf, is provided in good faith and is believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication, Dantia and Dashworks provides no warranty or guarantee that any material or information on the website, linked websites or information communicated to you will be accurate or complete. In addition, all such material is provided as general information only, is not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such.

Prior to entering into a transaction or taking any particular course of action in connection with the website, you should make your own enquiries and seek independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances and objectives.

Changes to information

We reserve the right to make changes to information on this site, as deemed appropriate, from time to time.

Copyright

Some information and/or material on this site may be owned by a third party. Under copyright laws, personal use only is permitted. Information should not be used for commercial or public purposes without our prior consent.